Is Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, CARROTS, POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, CORN, PEAS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED ONIONS, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, THYME, WHITE PEPPER, ALLSPICE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORING, BAY LEAVES, RED PEPPER, CUMIN, TURMERIC, BLACK PEPPER, CARDAMOM, FENUGREEK, CORIANDER. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT

Check Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupSide Dish