Is Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Butternut Pumpkin Canned Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • butter
  • cream

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety squash flavor with mild sweetness and a savory finish; generally described as creamy in texture and easy to heat. Commonly used as a warming starter, quick lunch, or base for pairing with bread and sandwiches. Reviewers cite consistent convenience, portable can format, and occasional comments on mild seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut Pumpkin Soup Ingredients: Butternut Pumpkin (54.0000%), Vegetable Stock (Water, Onions, Carrots, Celery, Cabbage, Parsley), Potatoes, Tapioca Starch, Cream (From Milk), Salt, Sugar, Butter (From Milk), Natural Flavours , Yeast Extract, Pepper , Vegetable Protein Extract, Nutmeg

Check Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Butternut Pumpkin Canned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Butternut Pumpkin Canned is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go