Is Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Butternut Pumpkin Canned Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety squash flavor with mild sweetness and a savory finish; generally described as creamy in texture and easy to heat. Commonly used as a warming starter, quick lunch, or base for pairing with bread and sandwiches. Reviewers cite consistent convenience, portable can format, and occasional comments on mild seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut Pumpkin Soup Ingredients: Butternut Pumpkin (54.0000%), Vegetable Stock (Water, Onions, Carrots, Celery, Cabbage, Parsley), Potatoes, Tapioca Starch, Cream (From Milk), Salt, Sugar, Butter (From Milk), Natural Flavours , Yeast Extract, Pepper , Vegetable Protein Extract, Nutmeg

Check Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Butternut Pumpkin Canned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Country Ladle Soup Butternut Pumpkin Canned is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go