Is Campbell's Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soybean

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Condensed Mushroom Soup is a versatile and flavorful soup made with mushrooms, fresh cream, and garlic. It is a smooth and creamy soup that can be used in a variety of ways. The soup contains no preservatives and comes in convenient 10.5 ounce cans, which provide about 2 servings. Many people enjoy Campbell's cream of mushroom soup, finding it delicious on its own or when combined with additional ingredients. While there are no specific opinions mentioned, it is clear that this soup is well-regarded by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola And/or Soybean), Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Cream, Salt, Modified Milk, Soy Protein Isolate, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Paste, Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic

Check Campbell's Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep