Is Campbells Entree Home-style Kitchen Deluxe Macaroni and Cheese, 4.5 Pound -- 4 per case. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • wheat flour, modified food starch, salt, sugar, cheese flavor
  • including dairy products
  • cheese flavor
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • egg whites
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

wheat flour, modified food starch, salt, sugar, cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, CHEESE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORING [INCLUDING DAIRY PRODUCTS], SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, FLAVORING, CORN GRITS.

Check Campbells Entree Home-style Kitchen Deluxe Macaroni and Cheese, 4.5 Pound -- 4 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Entree Home-style Kitchen Deluxe Macaroni and Cheese, 4.5 Pound -- 4 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch