Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Tomato Basil Bisque Dairy Free?

Description
A creamy, velvety bisque with bright, savory acidity and mild herbaceous background; smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel makes it suitable as a starter or light meal. Commonly enjoyed with toasted bread or sandwiches; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report variable thickness and occasional seasoning imbalance, and easy reheating.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- modified milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, velvety bisque with bright, savory acidity and mild herbaceous background; smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel makes it suitable as a starter or light meal. Commonly enjoyed with toasted bread or sandwiches; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report variable thickness and occasional seasoning imbalance, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED POTATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), DRIED BASIL, ONION POWDER, SPICES.
Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Tomato Basil Bisque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Tomato Basil Bisque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Where to buy
Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Tomato Basil Bisque is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


