Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Tomato Basil Bisque Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • modified milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, velvety bisque with bright, savory acidity and mild herbaceous background; smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel makes it suitable as a starter or light meal. Commonly enjoyed with toasted bread or sandwiches; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report variable thickness and occasional seasoning imbalance, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED POTATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), DRIED BASIL, ONION POWDER, SPICES.

Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Tomato Basil Bisque against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Tomato Basil Bisque is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousButteryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch