Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Tomato Basil Bisque Soy Free?

Description
A creamy, velvety bisque with bright, savory acidity and mild herbaceous background; smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel makes it suitable as a starter or light meal. Commonly enjoyed with toasted bread or sandwiches; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report variable thickness and occasional seasoning imbalance, and easy reheating.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, velvety bisque with bright, savory acidity and mild herbaceous background; smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel makes it suitable as a starter or light meal. Commonly enjoyed with toasted bread or sandwiches; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report variable thickness and occasional seasoning imbalance, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED POTATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), DRIED BASIL, ONION POWDER, SPICES.
Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Tomato Basil Bisque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Tomato Basil Bisque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Where to buy
Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Tomato Basil Bisque is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


