Is Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup Soy Free?

Description
This condensed soup offers rich, savory, slightly sweet caramelized notes and a smooth base punctuated by soft, tender pieces. Customers report convenient, versatile use—served hot, finished briefly under a broiler with a browned topping, or incorporated into dips, casseroles, and sauces—while some note occasional variability in saltiness and texture overall.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This condensed soup offers rich, savory, slightly sweet caramelized notes and a smooth base punctuated by soft, tender pieces. Customers report convenient, versatile use—served hot, finished briefly under a broiler with a browned topping, or incorporated into dips, casseroles, and sauces—while some note occasional variability in saltiness and texture overall.
Ingredients
Beef Stock, Onions, Water, Dehydrated Onions, Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Caramel Color, Beef Flavor (Contains Beef Stock, Yeast Extract), Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Natural Flavoring (Milk), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Beef Fat, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten
Check Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


