Is Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup Dairy Free?

Description
This condensed soup offers rich, savory, slightly sweet caramelized notes and a smooth base punctuated by soft, tender pieces. Customers report convenient, versatile use—served hot, finished briefly under a broiler with a browned topping, or incorporated into dips, casseroles, and sauces—while some note occasional variability in saltiness and texture overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This condensed soup offers rich, savory, slightly sweet caramelized notes and a smooth base punctuated by soft, tender pieces. Customers report convenient, versatile use—served hot, finished briefly under a broiler with a browned topping, or incorporated into dips, casseroles, and sauces—while some note occasional variability in saltiness and texture overall.
Ingredients
Beef Stock, Onions, Water, Dehydrated Onions, Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Caramel Color, Beef Flavor (Contains Beef Stock, Yeast Extract), Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Natural Flavoring (Milk), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Beef Fat, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten
Check Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


