Is Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup Vegan?

Description
This condensed soup offers rich, savory, slightly sweet caramelized notes and a smooth base punctuated by soft, tender pieces. Customers report convenient, versatile use—served hot, finished briefly under a broiler with a browned topping, or incorporated into dips, casseroles, and sauces—while some note occasional variability in saltiness and texture overall.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- hydrolyzed wheat gluten beef stock
- beef tallow
- milk
- beef fat
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
- +2 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This condensed soup offers rich, savory, slightly sweet caramelized notes and a smooth base punctuated by soft, tender pieces. Customers report convenient, versatile use—served hot, finished briefly under a broiler with a browned topping, or incorporated into dips, casseroles, and sauces—while some note occasional variability in saltiness and texture overall.
Ingredients
Beef Stock, Onions, Water, Dehydrated Onions, Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Caramel Color, Beef Flavor (Contains Beef Stock, Yeast Extract), Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Natural Flavoring (Milk), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Beef Fat, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten
Check Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


