Is Campbell's Gluten Free Cream of Chicken Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy soup with a mild savory chicken flavor and velvety texture, commonly used as a base for casseroles, sauces, pot pies and soups. Reviewers often cite consistent convenience and versatility, praising ease of use while noting occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thinness in certain preparations for family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil, Rice Flour, Cream, Chicken Meat, Chicken Fat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Whey, Yeast Extract, Dried Chicken, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavoring, Water, Beta Carotene For Color, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, Butter, Garlic Juice Concentrate. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Campbell's Gluten Free Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Gluten Free Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepDipping