Is CAMPBELL'S, GOURMET BISQUES, TOMATO ROASTED GARLIC BACON Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch, butter
  • modified food starch
  • uncured bacon topping smoke flavoring added
  • smoke flavoring
  • +3 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch, butter
modified food starch
uncured bacon topping smoke flavoring added

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE) TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CREAM (MILK), WATER, SUGAR, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), UNCURED BACON TOPPING** SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED (PORK BELLY, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, WHEY, PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), DEHYDRATED TOMATOES, FLAVORING, CHICKEN STOCK CANOLA AND SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT.

Check CAMPBELL'S, GOURMET BISQUES, TOMATO ROASTED GARLIC BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Gluten Free? CAMPBELL'S, GOURMET BISQUES, TOMATO ROASTED GARLIC BACON | Spoonful