Is CAMPBELL'S, GOURMET BISQUES, TOMATO ROASTED GARLIC BACON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • butter
  • milk
  • modified food starch, butter
  • cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
milk
modified food starch, butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE) TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CREAM (MILK), WATER, SUGAR, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), UNCURED BACON TOPPING** SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED (PORK BELLY, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, WHEY, PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), DEHYDRATED TOMATOES, FLAVORING, CHICKEN STOCK CANOLA AND SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT.

Check CAMPBELL'S, GOURMET BISQUES, TOMATO ROASTED GARLIC BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Dairy Free? CAMPBELL'S, GOURMET BISQUES, TOMATO ROASTED GARLIC BACON | Spoonful