Is Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, garlic-forward creaminess delivers a smooth, velvety texture popular for coating pasta, layering in casseroles, finishing roasted vegetables, or using as a dip. Reviewers commonly note authentic, bold flavor and jar packaging; opinions vary on thickness and value, with some praising quality and others describing it as thinner than expected.
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- butter
- milk
- cream
- +1 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, garlic-forward creaminess delivers a smooth, velvety texture popular for coating pasta, layering in casseroles, finishing roasted vegetables, or using as a dip. Reviewers commonly note authentic, bold flavor and jar packaging; opinions vary on thickness and value, with some praising quality and others describing it as thinner than expected.
Ingredients
Light Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Modified Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Roasted Garlic Granules, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum
Check Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


