Is Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar Vegan?

Description
Rich, garlic-forward creaminess delivers a smooth, velvety texture popular for coating pasta, layering in casseroles, finishing roasted vegetables, or using as a dip. Reviewers commonly note authentic, bold flavor and jar packaging; opinions vary on thickness and value, with some praising quality and others describing it as thinner than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- milk
- cream
- xanthan gum
- rennet
- enzymes
- butter
- +1 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, garlic-forward creaminess delivers a smooth, velvety texture popular for coating pasta, layering in casseroles, finishing roasted vegetables, or using as a dip. Reviewers commonly note authentic, bold flavor and jar packaging; opinions vary on thickness and value, with some praising quality and others describing it as thinner than expected.
Ingredients
Light Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Modified Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Roasted Garlic Granules, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum
Check Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


