Is Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • rennet
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • +1 more

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, garlic-forward creaminess delivers a smooth, velvety texture popular for coating pasta, layering in casseroles, finishing roasted vegetables, or using as a dip. Reviewers commonly note authentic, bold flavor and jar packaging; opinions vary on thickness and value, with some praising quality and others describing it as thinner than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Modified Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Roasted Garlic Granules, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum

Check Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping