Is CAMPBELL'S, GOURMET BISQUES, TOMATO ROASTED GARLIC BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock canola
  • chicken fat
  • pork belly
  • whey
  • uncured bacon topping smoke flavoring added
  • milk
  • cream
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • modified food starch, butter

chicken stock canola

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
pork belly
whey

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE) TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CREAM (MILK), WATER, SUGAR, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), UNCURED BACON TOPPING** SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED (PORK BELLY, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, WHEY, PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), DEHYDRATED TOMATOES, FLAVORING, CHICKEN STOCK CANOLA AND SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT.

Check CAMPBELL'S, GOURMET BISQUES, TOMATO ROASTED GARLIC BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep