Is CAMPBELL'S, GOURMET BISQUES, TOMATO ROASTED GARLIC BACON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock canola
  • pork belly
  • uncured bacon topping smoke flavoring added
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken stock canola
pork belly
uncured bacon topping smoke flavoring added

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE) TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CREAM (MILK), WATER, SUGAR, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), UNCURED BACON TOPPING** SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED (PORK BELLY, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, WHEY, PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), DEHYDRATED TOMATOES, FLAVORING, CHICKEN STOCK CANOLA AND SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT.

Check CAMPBELL'S, GOURMET BISQUES, TOMATO ROASTED GARLIC BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep