Is Campbell's Herbed Chicken with Rice Soy Free?

Description
A canned herbed chicken-and-rice soup with a clear savory broth, tender shredded chicken, and soft rice grains; reviewers note comforting flavor, dependable convenience, and consistent texture, commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or alongside sandwiches and crackers, though some report variable saltiness and occasional thinness affecting mouthfeel in reviews.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A canned herbed chicken-and-rice soup with a clear savory broth, tender shredded chicken, and soft rice grains; reviewers note comforting flavor, dependable convenience, and consistent texture, commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or alongside sandwiches and crackers, though some report variable saltiness and occasional thinness affecting mouthfeel in reviews.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, chicken stock), Carrots, Rice, Seasoned chicken (soy), Potato starch, Celery, Dried onion, Salt, Chicken fat, Sugar, Yeast extract, Monosodium glutamate, Dried parsley, Dried garlic, Beta carotene, Flavour.
Check Campbell's Herbed Chicken with Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Herbed Chicken with Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Soup · Can


