Is Campbells Home Style Soup Chicken Noodle - 18.6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • enriched egg noodles
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, EGG WHITES, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE [WHEAT GLUTEN, PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONIONS**, FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, GARLIC**, CHICKEN**. **DRIED CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, SOY.

Check Campbells Home Style Soup Chicken Noodle - 18.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Home Style Soup Chicken Noodle - 18.6 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go