Is CAMPBELL'S, HOMESTYLE, LIGHT SOUTHWESTERN-STYLE VEGETABLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CARROTS, CELERY, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CORN, COOKED BLACK BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVORING, SUGAR, CILANTRO, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, CHINESE CABBAGE EXTRACT, POTATO FLOUR, LOWER SODIUM NATURAL SEA SALT, ONIONS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROTS**, TURMERIC EXTRACT
Check CAMPBELL'S, HOMESTYLE, LIGHT SOUTHWESTERN-STYLE VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAMPBELL'S, HOMESTYLE, LIGHT SOUTHWESTERN-STYLE VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS
About this product
Soup · Can


