Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Vegetable Oil Spread 28 the Light One is a low-fat alternative to butter, containing 60% less fat and calories. Made with vegetable oil, it offers a healthier option for those conscious of their fat intake. The product details indicate that it is a light spread, suggesting a smoother and lighter texture. No information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- lecithin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Vegetable Oil Spread 28 the Light One is a low-fat alternative to butter, containing 60% less fat and calories. Made with vegetable oil, it offers a healthier option for those conscious of their fat intake. The product details indicate that it is a light spread, suggesting a smoother and lighter texture. No information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Purified water, soybean oil, palm kernel and palm oil, salt, lecithin (soy), mono and diglycerides, vinegar, natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color).
Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I CAN'T BELIEVE IT'S NOT BUTTER!, 45% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread
Where to buy
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


