Is CAMPBELL'S, HOMESTYLE, LIGHT SOUTHWESTERN-STYLE VEGETABLE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CARROTS, CELERY, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CORN, COOKED BLACK BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVORING, SUGAR, CILANTRO, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, CHINESE CABBAGE EXTRACT, POTATO FLOUR, LOWER SODIUM NATURAL SEA SALT, ONIONS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROTS**, TURMERIC EXTRACT
Check CAMPBELL'S, HOMESTYLE, LIGHT SOUTHWESTERN-STYLE VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAMPBELL'S, HOMESTYLE, LIGHT SOUTHWESTERN-STYLE VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS
About this product
Soup · Can


