Is CAMPBELL'S, HOMESTYLE, SPICY VEGETABLE CHILI SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • surface ripened semisoft cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), KIDNEY BEANS, COOKED BLACK BEANS, GREEN PEPPERS, COOKED GARBANZO BEANS, CORN, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHEESE PASTE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SURFACE RIPENED SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT), SPICE, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION**, FLAVORING, PAPRIKA, GARLIC**, LOWER SODIUM NATURAL SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check CAMPBELL'S, HOMESTYLE, SPICY VEGETABLE CHILI SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep