Is Campbell's Mediterranean Lentil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- dried chicken broth
- chicken bone broth
- natural flavoring
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Bone Broth, Lentils, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Red Peppers, Chickpeas, Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Spinach, Dried Chicken Broth, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Spices, Garlic Juice Concentrate. May Contain Traces Of Wheat.
Check Campbell's Mediterranean Lentil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Mediterranean Lentil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
About this product
Soup · Can


