Is CAMPBELL'S, ORGANIC SUN-RIPENED TOMATO & BASIL BISQUE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic heavy cream from organic milk

organic heavy cream from organic milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), WATER, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM FROM ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC BASIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICE.

Check CAMPBELL'S, ORGANIC SUN-RIPENED TOMATO & BASIL BISQUE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish