Is Campbell's Ready To Use Chicken Broth No Salt Added Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's No Salt Added Ready to Use Chicken Broth is a Canadian-made product that prides itself on using only quality ingredients. The broth naturally contains sodium, derived from ingredients like chicken. With 93% less sodium than regular chicken broth, it is a healthier option. The use of quality ingredients, including chicken, ensures a flavorful and satisfying taste. People appreciate the fact that this broth contains no added salt while still delivering a rich chicken flavor. It is a convenient choice for those looking to reduce their sodium intake without compromising on taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN STOCK), NATURAL FLAVOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, CHICKEN FAT, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN).

Check Campbell's Ready To Use Chicken Broth No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Ready To Use Chicken Broth No Salt Added is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep