Is Campbell's Ready To Use Vegetable Broth No Salt Added Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, light-textured vegetable broth with a mild, savory flavor, commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and grain cooking. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and convenience for everyday cooking, while some note the broth’s mildness and suggest additional seasoning to better suit personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (SWEET POTATO, CARROT, RED BELL PEPPER), BROWN SUGAR, PEAR PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, ONION AND CELERY EXTRACT (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Campbell's Ready To Use Vegetable Broth No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Ready To Use Vegetable Broth No Salt Added is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep