Is Campbell's Ready To Use Vegetable Broth No Salt Added Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, light-textured vegetable broth with a mild, savory flavor, commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and grain cooking. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and convenience for everyday cooking, while some note the broth’s mildness and suggest additional seasoning to better suit personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (SWEET POTATO, CARROT, RED BELL PEPPER), BROWN SUGAR, PEAR PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, ONION AND CELERY EXTRACT (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Campbell's Ready To Use Vegetable Broth No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Ready To Use Vegetable Broth No Salt Added is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep