Is Campbell's Ready To Use Vegetable Broth No Salt Added Vegetarian?

Description
A clear, light-textured vegetable broth with a mild, savory flavor, commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and grain cooking. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and convenience for everyday cooking, while some note the broth’s mildness and suggest additional seasoning to better suit personal preference.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A clear, light-textured vegetable broth with a mild, savory flavor, commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and grain cooking. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste and convenience for everyday cooking, while some note the broth’s mildness and suggest additional seasoning to better suit personal preference.
Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (SWEET POTATO, CARROT, RED BELL PEPPER), BROWN SUGAR, PEAR PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, ONION AND CELERY EXTRACT (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Campbell's Ready To Use Vegetable Broth No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Ready To Use Vegetable Broth No Salt Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Campbell's Ready To Use Vegetable Broth No Salt Added is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


