Is Campbell's Real Soup Pouch Tomato & Basil 330g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • modified starch e1442

modified starch e1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (70%) Tomato Puree (45%), Tomatoes (12%), Butternut Pumpkin, Onions, Carrots, Celery, Cabbage, Spinach, Water, Sugar, Modified Starch E1442 (From Maize), Salt, Cheese Powder (From Milk), Starch , Basil (0.2%), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Basil Extract, Parsley, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Mineral Salt (E509), Food Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Campbell's Real Soup Pouch Tomato & Basil 330g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go