Is Campbells Real Stock Beef Stock Liquid Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated beef-flavored liquid with a clear, smooth texture that integrates easily into recipes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, braises and risottos, it adds savory depth and umami. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; others mention varying intensity between batches and occasional packaging concerns in online grocery listings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock (98%) (Water, Beef, Carrots, Celery, Cabbage, Onions, Parsley, Pepper ), Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Glucose, Food Colour (Caramel I), Cloves

Check Campbells Real Stock Beef Stock Liquid against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbells Real Stock Beef Stock Liquid is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep