Is Campbells Real Stock Beef Stock Liquid Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated beef-flavored liquid with a clear, smooth texture that integrates easily into recipes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, braises and risottos, it adds savory depth and umami. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; others mention varying intensity between batches and occasional packaging concerns in online grocery listings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef stock
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated beef-flavored liquid with a clear, smooth texture that integrates easily into recipes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, braises and risottos, it adds savory depth and umami. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; others mention varying intensity between batches and occasional packaging concerns in online grocery listings.
Ingredients
Beef Stock (98%) (Water, Beef, Carrots, Celery, Cabbage, Onions, Parsley, Pepper ), Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Glucose, Food Colour (Caramel I), Cloves
Check Campbells Real Stock Beef Stock Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Real Stock Beef Stock Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Campbells Real Stock Beef Stock Liquid is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


