Is Campbells Real Stock Beef Stock Liquid Vegan?

Description
Concentrated beef-flavored liquid with a clear, smooth texture that integrates easily into recipes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, braises and risottos, it adds savory depth and umami. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; others mention varying intensity between batches and occasional packaging concerns in online grocery listings.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- beef stock
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated beef-flavored liquid with a clear, smooth texture that integrates easily into recipes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, braises and risottos, it adds savory depth and umami. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; others mention varying intensity between batches and occasional packaging concerns in online grocery listings.
Ingredients
Beef Stock (98%) (Water, Beef, Carrots, Celery, Cabbage, Onions, Parsley, Pepper ), Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Glucose, Food Colour (Caramel I), Cloves
Check Campbells Real Stock Beef Stock Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Real Stock Beef Stock Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Campbells Real Stock Beef Stock Liquid is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


