Is Campbell's Real Stock Chicken Liquid Stock 500mL Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, savory stock in a 500ml carton provides a smooth, full-bodied liquid that enhances soups, sauces, gravies, risottos and braises. Consumers commonly cite consistent flavor and convenient pourable packaging for quick everyday home cooking, while some reviews note occasional variability in intensity and occasional concerns about carton leakage during transport.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory stock in a 500ml carton provides a smooth, full-bodied liquid that enhances soups, sauces, gravies, risottos and braises. Consumers commonly cite consistent flavor and convenient pourable packaging for quick everyday home cooking, while some reviews note occasional variability in intensity and occasional concerns about carton leakage during transport.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (98%) (Water, Chicken, Carrots, Celery, Cabbage, Onions, Parsley, Sage Extract, Natural Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Salt, Sugar, Glucose, Yeast Extract.
Check Campbell's Real Stock Chicken Liquid Stock 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Real Stock Chicken Liquid Stock 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Real Stock Chicken Liquid Stock 500mL is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


