Is Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat scampi sauce delivers a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, silky texture that coats seafood and pasta evenly. Commonly used for simple quick skillet meals, weeknight dinners, or pasta tosses. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional comments about saltiness or portion size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, butter (cream (milk), salt), chablis wine, modified food starch, garlic, contains less than 2% of: salt, dehydrated garlic, concentrated lemon juice, sugar, spice, flavoring, soy lecithin, dehydrated chicken broth, cane sugar, yeast extract, dehydrated onions, chicken fat, beta carotene for color

Check Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz is available at 10 retailers

SafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing