Is Campbells Sauces Slow Cooker Apple Bourbon Pulled Pork Pouch - 13 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bourbon
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • flavoring
  • +2 more

bourbon

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Red Peppers, Bourbon, Apples, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic, Malic Acid, Spices, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agent), Soybean Oil, Flavoring, Natural Smoke Flavoring Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Natural Smoke Flavoring

Check Campbells Sauces Slow Cooker Apple Bourbon Pulled Pork Pouch - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbells Sauces Slow Cooker Apple Bourbon Pulled Pork Pouch - 13 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich