Is Hormel Always Tender Apple Bourbon Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural applewood smoke flavor
  • up to thirty percent of a flavoring solution
  • tomato flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

natural applewood smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Containing Up To Thirty Percent Of A Flavoring Solution (Solution Ingredients: Pork Broth, Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Apple Juice Powder [Maltodextrin, Apple Juice Solids], Applewood Smoke Powder [Maltodextrin, Natural Applewood Smoke Flavor], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Flavor (Maltodextrin, Tomato Essence], Mustard Flour, Malic Acid, Bourbon Whiskey), Cultured Dextrose (Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Flavoring) Smoke Flavoring Added.

Check Hormel Always Tender Apple Bourbon Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hormel Always Tender Apple Bourbon Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go