Is Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
The pre-seasoned loin presents tangy and savory notes with a tender, moist texture and thinly sliced ease. Commonly reheated, roasted, or also sliced for sandwiches and salads, reviewers cite reliable tenderness and easy preparation while some report inconsistent seasoning distribution and occasional variability in slice thickness between packages and shipments.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
The pre-seasoned loin presents tangy and savory notes with a tender, moist texture and thinly sliced ease. Commonly reheated, roasted, or also sliced for sandwiches and salads, reviewers cite reliable tenderness and easy preparation while some report inconsistent seasoning distribution and occasional variability in slice thickness between packages and shipments.
Ingredients
Pork, Pork Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Vinegar, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Flavoring, Dehydrated Parsley, Pork, Dehydrated Parsley
Check Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box
Where to buy
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


