Is CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCES, MEXICAN RED CHILE TACO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavoring

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE ADOBO PUREE (WATER, ONION, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SPICE), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, BEEF FAT, DEXTROSE, BEEF EXTRACT.

Check CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCES, MEXICAN RED CHILE TACO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich