Is Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Red Pepper & Gouda Soup Microwavable Bowl - 15.5oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • gouda cheeses
  • cheese blend

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Cream, Roasted Red Peppers, Red Peppers, Cheese Blend (Granular, Semisoft, And Gouda Cheeses (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Water, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Butter (Cream), Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Spices, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Natural Flavoring, Paprika Extract For Color Water, Paprika Extract For Color

Check Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Red Pepper & Gouda Soup Microwavable Bowl - 15.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Red Pepper & Gouda Soup Microwavable Bowl - 15.5oz is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeTarget

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go