Is CAMPBELL'S, SLOW KETTLE STYLE, SOUTHWEST-STYLE CHICKEN CHILI WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), White Meat Chicken, Corn, Green Peppers, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Black Beans, Pinto Beans, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Tortilla Chips (Corn, Peanut Oil, Salt, Lime), Modified Food Starch, Salt, White Corn Flour, Sugar, Spices, Potato Starch, Cilantro, Paprika, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Dried Garlic, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Dried Onions, Carrageenan, Flavoring, Sunflower Oil, Paprika Extract

Check CAMPBELL'S, SLOW KETTLE STYLE, SOUTHWEST-STYLE CHICKEN CHILI WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CAMPBELL'S, SLOW KETTLE STYLE, SOUTHWEST-STYLE CHICKEN CHILI WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go