Is CAMPBELL'S SOUP BEAN AND HAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried pork stock
  • pork
  • cooked ham - water added
  • natural flavoring

dried pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, PEA BEANS, CARROTS, COOKED HAM - WATER ADDED (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DRIED PORK STOCK, ONION EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVORING, GARLIC EXTRACT.CONTAINS: WHEAT

Check CAMPBELL'S SOUP BEAN AND HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep