Is Campbells Soup Condensed Classic Recipe Chicken & Stars - 10.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated chicken
  • eggs
  • dehydrated mechanically separated chicken
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • egg whites
  • chicken stock
  • riboflavin

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Soup Condensed Classic Recipe Chicken Stars 105 oz is a low-fat and low-cholesterol soup made with chicken and star-shaped pasta. It is free from artificial flavors, making it a healthier option. This soup is not only suitable for kids as a snack but also as a meal. However, there have been complaints about the new star noodles lacking flavor, with some people finding them unappetizing. Despite this, the soup remains a convenient and nutritious choice for those looking for a quick and easy meal option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CARROTS, CHICKEN MEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CANE SUGAR, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.

Check Campbells Soup Condensed Classic Recipe Chicken & Stars - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Soup Condensed Classic Recipe Chicken & Stars - 10.5 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyMild
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go