Is Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • enzyme modified butter
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • salt, enzyme modified cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft ring shaped pasta in smooth, mildly tangy and slightly sweet, rich sauce offers warm, comforting mouthfeel. Commonly served as quick microwave or stovetop meals, school lunchboxes, and family dinners. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience and nostalgic appeal, while some mention overly sweet taste and variable sauce thickness occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Beta Carotene, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Onion Extract, Natural Flavoring, Water, Natural Flavoring

Check Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep