Is Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural flavoring
  • calcium chloride
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft ring shaped pasta in smooth, mildly tangy and slightly sweet, rich sauce offers warm, comforting mouthfeel. Commonly served as quick microwave or stovetop meals, school lunchboxes, and family dinners. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience and nostalgic appeal, while some mention overly sweet taste and variable sauce thickness occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Beta Carotene, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Onion Extract, Natural Flavoring, Water, Natural Flavoring

Check Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep