Is Campbell's SpaghettiOs Canned Pasta with Meatballs, 15.6 oz. Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybean oil

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned ring shaped pasta and small meatballs present a sweet, tangy sauce, soft tender texture, and saucy consistency. Commonly heated for quick meals, school lunches, or nostalgic family snacks. Reviewers cite convenience, child appeal, uniform mouthfeel, occasional processed taste, comments about small meatball size, and also praised portability by parents.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Meatballs Made With Pork, Chicken And Beef (Pork, Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Beef, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Salt, Yeast, Soybean Oil), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Flavoring), Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Enzymes Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Carrot Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Oil, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Butter, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Flavoring, Onion Extract

Check Campbell's SpaghettiOs Canned Pasta with Meatballs, 15.6 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's SpaghettiOs Canned Pasta with Meatballs, 15.6 oz. Can is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyAcidic
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking