Is Campbell's Tomato with Basil and Oregano Condensed Soup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This condensed soup offers a bright, tangy base with savory aromatic accents and a smooth, velvety texture when prepared; reviewers commonly cite convenient, quick preparation, reliable homestyle taste, and good pairing with sandwiches, while some note occasional thinness or perceived saltiness and variations in flavor intensity across batches and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Parsley Flakes, Dehydrated Basil, Dehydrated Oregano

Check Campbell's Tomato with Basil and Oregano Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Tomato with Basil and Oregano Condensed Soup is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep