Is Campbell's Vegetable Condensed Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • flavour

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Vegetable Condensed Soup is a soul-warming and delicious vegetable soup made with farm-grown veggies such as carrots, potatoes, and green beans. The pasta in this soup is letter-shaped, adding a fun touch to each bowl. With only 90 calories per 8 ounce prepared serving, it is a nutritious option for a meal or snack. People appreciate the great taste of Campbell's Vegetable Soup, making it a popular choice among consumers. This condensed soup is perfect for warming the soul and can be used to create various meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Carrots, Potatoes, Tomato Paste, Peas, Pasta (Wheat Flour, Egg White), Sugar, Corn, Potato Starch, Green Beans, Barley, Salt, Celery, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Cabbage, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Flavour, Spices Extracts (Contains Garlic), Caramel

Check Campbell's Vegetable Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's Vegetable Condensed Soup is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish